Gross salary for £1,500 a month

Gross salary

£20,111.66

Take-home a year

£18,000.00

Take-home a week

£346.15

Take-home a month£1,500.00
Income tax£1,508.33
Employee National Insurance£603.33
Gross a week£386.76
Gross an hour at 37.5 hours£10.31
Gross salary in Scotland for the same take-home£20,056.56
This England gross, taxed in Scotland£18,039.67 a year

£1,500 a month after tax in 2026/27

£1,500 a month is a part-time or shorter-week budget. It is not a full-time National Living Wage salary. The gross salary is £20,111.66. Take-home is £18,000.00 a year, £1,500.00 a month and £346.15 a week.

Income above the £12,570 Personal Allowance is taxed at 20%, and the salary stays under the £50,270 higher-rate threshold. At 37.5 hours a week the gross rate is £10.31 an hour, under the National Living Wage of £12.71 for workers aged 21 and over from 1 April 2026. A full-time week at that wage pays more than this take-home. The Personal Allowance and the thresholds are published on GOV.UK income tax rates and employee National Insurance. The National Living Wage is on GOV.UK.

Scotland

Scotland needs £20,056.56, which is £55.10 less. The 19% starter rate still outweighs the higher Scottish bands on this salary. Earning £20,111.66 under Scottish income tax leaves £18,039.67 a year (£1,503.31 a month), against £18,000.00 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Scottish tax calculator.

How the gross salary was found

The page searches for the annual salary whose 2026/27 take-home, divided by 12, is £1,500. Tax and National Insurance use the annual thresholds, then the year is split by 12 and 52. Payroll software rounds National Insurance on each pay period, so a payslip can differ by a few pence. Pension contributions and student loans are not deducted. Add those on the take-home pay calculator.

Nearby amounts

Frequently asked questions

What salary do I need for £1,500 a month after tax?

In 2026/27, £1,500 a month after tax needs a gross salary of £20,111.66 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. That is £18,000.00 a year after income tax of £1,508.33 and employee National Insurance of £603.33, on tax code 1257L with no pension and no student loan.

What is £1,500 a month as a weekly and hourly rate?

The gross salary is £386.76 a week and £10.31 an hour at 37.5 hours a week. Take-home is £346.15 a week. Monthly and weekly figures are the annual amounts divided by 12 and 52.

What gross salary leaves £1,500 a month in Scotland?

Scotland needs £20,056.56 gross to leave £1,500 a month, because Scottish income tax bands differ. National Insurance is the same. Earning the England gross of £20,111.66 in Scotland leaves £18,039.67 a year, which is £1,503.31 a month.